Admission procedures

  • student-visa
  • short-term-visa
  • resident-visa

Admission requirements

Completion of 12 years or more of education or an equivalent level

About student visas

Students who wish to study abroad long-term must obtain a student visa.

It is possible to study for a maximum of 2 years.

* With a special permission, it is possible to work a maximum of 28 hours per week at a part-time job.

Admission periods April July October January
Application deadline November of the previous year March May September of the previous year
Issuance of the Certificate of Eligibility end of February mid-May end of August mid-November
Visa application early March early June early September early December

*Actual dates may vary from year to year.

6 months
or
more prior

1. Admission consultation

Explanation of the school, courses, and necessary application documents.

ContactCourse

5 to 6
months prior

2. Prepare and submit documents

Please check the admission guidance and submit all necessary documents to Kyoshin language academy. *We will review your application and contact you if there are any issues.

Admission GuidanceApplication form

5 months
prior

3. Payment of application fee

Successful applicants will be contacted by Kyoshin Language Academy and asked to pay the application fee.

Once payment has been confirmed, Kyoshin Language Academy will submit your application documents to the Japanese immigration office.

Once your application has been accepted, the immigration office will issue the Certificate of Eligibility.

*Even in the event that the immigration office refuses to issue the Certificate of Eligibility, the application fee will not be refunded.

1 to 2
months prior

4. Tuition payment

Successful applicants will be asked to pay their tuition via international bank transfer. Once payment has been confirmed, Kyoshin Language Academy will mail the Certificate of Eligibility and an admission certificate. *Any transfer fees must be paid by the applicant.

3 to 4
weeks prior

5. Visa application

Take your Certificate of Eligibility, admission certificate, and passport to your local Japanese embassy or consulate general and apply for your student visa.

List of government establishments abroad
(Ministry of Foreign Affairs)

1 week
prior

6. Enter Japan

Once you have obtained your student visa, please inform Kyoshin Language Academy of the day you will enter Japan.

First day

7. Entrance ceremony